Incident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 121834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84730

Date:Thursday 19 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 121834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pohang AB (K-3) -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pohang AB (K-3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Lost control during missed approach at K-3, hit T-7 awaiting takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher