ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84800
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 11 August 1951 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vought F4U-4B Corsair |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 63025 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-12 Collided with another F4U-4B (BUNO 62973) on runway at K-1.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 