Incident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84806

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 123660
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CV-21) aircraft carrier. Unsuccessful catapult launch, ditched.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/