Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk.8 A77-128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84823

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of the Han River, 8 miles N of Base K-14, Kimpo -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14 Kimpo, Korea
Destination airport:Base K-14 Kimpo, Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WE908, delivered to RAF 1/2/51: Redelivered to RAAF 13/02/51. Served in Korea with 77 Squadron,RAAF at Kimpo.

Collided with A77-354 near Kimpo and destroyed 22/08/51.A section of twelve Meteors were returning from a fighter sweep and had just initiated a change from battle formation to line astern when Sergeant R. Lamb (in A77-354), a RAF exchange pilot, collided with Sergeant R. Mitchell (in A77-128). Both aircraft crashed eight miles north of Base K-14 Kimpo, South Korea, killing both pilots.

Crew; Sgt Ronald Daniel Mitchell A22223. Struck off 05/05/52.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_3249.htm
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/
http://web.archive.org/web/20121002035634/http://www.kmike.com:80/oz/77/MK8OPS.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA