Incident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 97187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84830

Date:Friday 24 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 97187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bon Homme Richard (CV-31) aircraft carrier. Lost power after take-off, ditched.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/