Bird strike Incident North American AT-6D Texan 44-81405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84838

Date:Sunday 26 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-81405
MSN: 121-42127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of the Imjin River -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-6D Texan 44-81405 (MSN 121-42127) 2537th Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Perrin Field, Sherman, TX. Damaged by a bird strike over Perrin Field 21 March 1945. Damaged landing at Perrin Auxiliary Field #5, Gainesville, TX 2 August 1945. 82nd Reconnaissance Squadron, Photographic, 71st Reconnaissance Group, Fifth Air Force, Yokota AB, Tokyo, Japan. Damaged taxying at Yokota AB 6 April 1947. Fifth Air Force, Johnson AB, Sayama, Japan. Accident at Johnson AB 24 September 1949. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea.

Damaged when ground looped landing at Pyeongtaek 12June 1951. Damaged by enemy ground fire, the aircraft caught fire and crashed north of Imjin River 26 August 1951; crew bailed out.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1945S.htm
3. http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/US/TX45.html
4. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/