Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84851

Date:Thursday 30 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-667
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles North of Sŏnch'ŏn, North P'yŏngan province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 51-667, 8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) August 30 1951 when failed to return from combat operations over North Korea. Aircraft hit by AAA, crashed, exploded 12 miles North of Sŏnch'ŏn, North P'yŏngan province, North Korea. Pilot Captain Lee R Stanley, USAF killed in action; no egress from aircraft noted.

According to the citation for his Silver Star (see link #5):

"The President of the United States of America, authorized by Act of Congress, July 9, 1918, takes pleasure in presenting the Silver Star to Captain Lee R. Stanley, United States Air Force, for gallantry in action against an enemy in Korea on 30 August 1951, while participating in a voluntary experimental rocket mission near Sŏnch'ŏn, Korea with the 49th Fighter-Bomber Group, 5th Air Force.

Captain Stanley, as flight leader of a unit of four F-84E type aircraft, demonstrated exceptional airmanship and heroism while attacking enemy rail transportation and supplies with experimental rockets and machine guns. Sighting a heavily-loaded supply train heading towards the front lines, Captain Stanley, disregarding heavy enemy ground fire, pressed the attack, completely destroying the locomotive and numerous tank cars. Before he could pull off the target, Captain Stanley's badly damaged aircraft disintegrated. As a result of this highly successful mission, valuable data were obtained on the experimental rocket. The heroism and devotion to duty displayed by Captain Stanley were in keeping with the highest traditions of the service and reflected great credit upon himself, the Far East Air Forces, and the United States Air Force."

The award was posthumous, being awarded by Headquarters, Far East Air Forces, General Orders No. 569 on December 4, 1951.

Sŏnch'ŏn County is a kun, or county, on the coast of the Yellow Sea in west-central North P'yŏngan province, North Korea. To the north it borders Ch'ŏnma, to the east Kusŏng and Kwaksan, and to the west Tongrim; to the south, it borders nothing but the sea.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108a.html
5. https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/25386
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/8th_Fighter_Squadron#Korean_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/49th_Operations_Group#Lineage
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonchon_County