Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84858

Date:Friday 31 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-526
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sariwon, North Hwanghae Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-526, 8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) August 31 1951 when failed to return from combat operations over North Korea. Hit by AAA ground fire over Sariwon, North Hwanghae Province, North Korea: left wing tank came off, aircraft exploded. Pilot 2nd Lt Ronald W Reed was killed in action.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5108a.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/8th_Fighter_Squadron#Korean_War
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/49th_Operations_Group#Lineage
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sariwon