Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-63886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84906

Date:Thursday 13 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-63886
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit by gnd fire, burst into flame, crashed 35 mi NW of Seoul, no egress noted, wingman conducted initial search effort with negative results, SAR helo turned back due to darkness.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/