ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84924

Date:17-SEP-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell HTL-4 Sioux
Owner/operator:VMO-6, 1st MAW, US Navy
Registration: 128902
MSN: 265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Songnae-dong, Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 1st MAW. Hit by automatic weapons fire and crash landed at Songnae-dong, Seoul, South Korea (at approximate
coordinates 37°32' 0" North, 127° 7' 0" East). Aircraft was a total loss, but the pilot, 1st Lt Robert G Mathewson, USMC, was uninjured

Sources:

1. U.S. Navy, U.S. Marine Corps and MATS Aircraft Lost During the Korean War By Douglas E. Campbell
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.htm]l

Related books: