Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84929

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-663
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saran-do, 10 miles South of Sunan-guyok, Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 51-663, 8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) September 18 1951 when lost in combat operations over North Korea. Hit by AAA, aircraft crashed 10 miles South of Sunan-guyok, Pyongyang, pilot bailed out 4 miles North West of Sunan. Pilot 1st Lt Henry D Wolz, bailed out successfully, but was captured and became a PoW. The pilot was awarded the Korean PoW Medal after his release from capture. According to the citation for this medal:

"Prisoner of War Medal
AWARDED FOR ACTIONS
DURING Korean War
Service: Air Force
Rank: First Lieutenant
Battalion: 8th Fighter-Bomber Squadron
Division: Prisoner of War (North Korea)
GENERAL ORDERS:
CITATION:
First Lieutenant Henry D. Wolz, United States Air Force, was captured by communist forces after he was shot down over North Korea on 18 September 1951, and was held as a Prisoner of War until his release on 10 September 1953, during Operation Big Switch at the end of the war."

1st Lt Henry D Wolz returned to service, but was killed in service 29 May 1954 in the crash of TB-25J 44-31321 of the 2750th ABG, USAF, 1/2 miles East of Fall River Airport, Massachusetts (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/350243
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sunan-guyok