Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84955

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 50-1152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mouth of Sinanju River, Anju city, South Pyongan Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1152, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard) USAF: Written off (destroyed) September 25 1951 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations.Hit by AAA while strafing a locomotive at low altitude. Pilot 1st Lt Paul E Ross USAF successfully bailed out near Mouth of Sinanju River, Anju city, South Pyongan Province, North Korea, but was captured and taken PoW

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinanju