Incident North American AT-6F Texan 44-82547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85034

Date:Sunday 21 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-82547
MSN: 121-43269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wollyu-bong, Wonchon-ri, Hwanggan-myeon, Yeongdong County, Chungbuk -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-6F Texan 44-82547 (MSN 121-43269) 85th Fighter Wing, Thirteenth Air Force, Basa AB, Luzon, Philippines. Damaged landing at Floridablanca Field, Pampanga, Philippines 24 July 1946. 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea.

Hit by enemy fire and made emergency landing on sand bar near Wollyu-bong (Hangul:월류봉) is located in Wonchon-ri, Hwanggan-myeon, Yeongdong County, Chungbuk, South Korea October 21, 1951.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Oct.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wollyu-bong
4. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/