Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85040

Date:Monday 22 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-695
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koma-dong -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit by AAA, exploded in midair near Koma-dong and Hoechang, NK.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html