Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85042

Date:Monday 22 October 1951
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:19th BWg /30th BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-61656
MSN: 11133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea, near Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-40-BN Superfortress 44-61656: Assigned to 45th Bomb Squadron, 40th Bomb Group, Tinian June 1945. Returned to CONUS (CONtinental US) 14 October 1945. Re-Assigned to 30th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa for Korean War Operations. Named ‘Cream of the Crop’

Written off (destroyed) when lost on combat operations against Taechon airfield, North Korea on 22 October 1951: Shot down by Lt. Col. Alexsandr D. Smorchkov, (Russian MiG-15 pilot). Official USAF combat report states "Downed by 2-3 MiGs at 15:17 LT, No. 1 engine and hydraulic system knocked out, crew successfully bailed out over Yellow Sea", but Smorchkov was credited with the "kill". All twelve crew members were rescued. They were:

Bennett, S/Sgt. Jack R.
Birch, 1st Lt. Donald A.
Bordeaux, Capt. Lyle B. - pilot (WIA)
Burleson, T/Sgt. William J.
Collins, Corporal Michael J.
Cook, Sgt. William
Davis, 1st Lt. Richard L.
Hanback, S/Sgt. Floyd D.
Piranien, Sgt. Jack
Price, Capt. Frank E.
Walkup, Capt. John B. Jr.
Word, 1st Lt. Charles E. - WIA

The Silver Star citation awarded to the pilot of this aircraft provides an explanation of what happened to 44-61656 and its crew on October 22, 1951. Silver Star citation reads as follows:

"Headquarters, Far East Air Forces
General Orders No. 551 - November 26, 1951

The President of the United States of America, authorized by Act of Congress, July 9, 1918, takes pleasure in presenting the Silver Star to Captain Lyle B. Bordeaux, United States Air Force, for gallantry in action on 22 October 1951 as a B-29 Aircraft Commander, 30th Bombardment Squadron, 19th Bombardment Group (Medium), FIFTH Air Force. While on a strike against the vital Taechon airfield in Korea. Captain Bordeaux's aircraft was severely damaged by anti-aircraft fire. Displaying outstanding flying skill, Captain Bordeaux retained control of the aircraft and managed to drop his bombs on the target.

Shortly afterwards, several members of the crew were wounded when the aircraft was hit by enemy fighters. With two engines out, Captain Bordeaux unable to maintain altitude, and with almost all flight controls shot away, piloted his crippled aircraft to a friendly island near Seoul, Korea, in order to avoid abandoning the plane over enemy lines.

Steadily losing altitude, Captain Bordeaux circled the small island until all members of the crew had parachuted to safety. At that time, with the aircraft impossible to control, Captain Bordeaux bailed out at an altitude of less than 1,000 feet. His skillful handling of this critical situation resulted in the rescue of all twelve crew men without serious injury. Captain Bordeaux's courage, skill and devotion to duty reflected great credit upon himself, the Far East Air Forces, and the United States Air Force."

Crew recovered by the 3rd AR Sqn, USAF.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.thekwe.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-40-bn-superfortress-into-the-yellow-sea/]
4. Photo of nose art: http://amthor.org/19/mag24/Pages/24_15.html
5. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
6. https://www.40thbombgroup.org/40thbombgroupaircraft.html
7. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_name.pdf