Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-86295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85050

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /372th BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-86295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Namsi Airfield, Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY)
Destination airport:USAF Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea (RKSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-45-MO Superfortress 44-86295: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 4 June 1945. Assigned to 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Named ‘Police Action’. Re-Assigned to 372nd Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Group, MacDill AFB, Florida,

On October 23, 1951, while on a combat mission to attack Namsi Airfield, Sinuiji, North Korea, the aircraft was attacked by enemy MiG-15s. Two of the crew of thirteen were wounded, and one crew member was killed. The aircraft was severely battle damaged and made an emergency landing at USAF Base K-14, Kimpo AB, Korea. Crew Members of 44-86295 were:

Bisson, Sgt. N.T. - Wounded in action
Carroll, Col. John W. - observer
Charnall, Capt. John F.
Edwards, Capt. Morton G. - navigator - Killed In Action (the only fatality)
Gretchen, Sgt. J.E.
McQuade, Capt. James R.
Reeter, Lt. William E. "Bill" Reeter - pilot
Richards, Cpl. D.D.
Turpin, Cpl. Randy
Walters, Sgt. H.L. - Wounded in action
Williamson, Capt. Monte C.
Wilson, Sgt. E.L.
Victor, Sgt. Russell B.

Lt Bill Reeter received a Silver Star for actions associated with the first "Police Action" on October 23, 1951. The citation (General Orders: Headquarters, Far East Air Forces, General Orders No. 14, January 8, 1952) reads:

"The President of the United States of America, authorized by Act of Congress, July 9, 1918, takes pleasure in presenting the Silver Star to First Lieutenant William E. Reeter, United States Air Force, for gallantry in action as Aircraft Commander of a B-29, 372d Bombardment Squadron, 307th Bombardment Wing, FIFTH Air Force, on 23 October 1951. On that date, Lieutenant Reeter flew in a strike against the key enemy airfield at Namsi, North Korea. While on the bomb run, the formation was attacked by approximately 150 enemy MIG-15 jet fighters. In the ensuing battle, Lieutenant Reeter's aircraft was severely damaged and he and seven crew members were injured. Three separate fires developed in the aircraft, but with Lieutenant Reeter's aid and supervision, they were extinguished. Damage sustained included numerous gaping holes in the fuselage, wings, and tail surfaces, severed aileron cable and fuel lines. In spite of his wounds, Lieutenant Reeter elected to fly his crippled aircraft to an emergency airfield in Korea rather than attempt a bailout of his wounded crew members. By remaining in formation, he afforded greater firepower and protection to the other damaged aircraft. A successful landing was made with no further injury to his crew. The courage, skill and devotion to duty displayed by Lieutenant Reeter reflected great credit upon himself, the Far East Air Forces and the United States Air Force"

44-86295 was not repaired: deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Reclaimed as scrap and components at Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona 16 August 1954

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm] .
2. B-29 Superfortress Units of the Korean War By Robert F Dorr pages 55-56
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/b29_black_tuesday/p_b29_black_tuesday.htm
4. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
5. https://www.facebook.com/126522990848341/photos/a.530579237109379.1073741828.126522990848341/691608504339784/?type=3&theater
6. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
7. http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/mgedwards.htm
8. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/korean_war_project_remembrance_search_6_2013.html?key=8408
9. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Oct.htm