Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85052

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 50-1220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing in Combat, North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 50-1220, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF; Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. On bomber escort mission, downed by MiGs. Reported that 2 F-84s attacked by 2 MiG-15s, 50-1220 last observed on fire and spiraling down into heavy overcast, no egress noted. Pilot 1st Lt John William Shewmaker USAF posted as missing in action/killed in action.

According to a rough translation from Russian into English of a Russian published source (see link #6 for the original Russian text):

October 23, 1951, 18 GIAP, 303 IAD Lev K. Shchukin shot down the F-84E 50-1220 of 1st Lt John Shewmaker (MIA) of the 136th FBW, 111th FBS".

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-22379.html
7. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20210129.pdf
8. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=AssignmentExt&ID=216065