Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-87760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85053

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:325th BSqn /92nd BGp USAF
Registration: 44-87760
MSN: 12563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Namsi Airfield, Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY)
Destination airport:Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29 44-87760: Delivered to the USAAF 10 July 1945. Assigned to 24th Bomb Squadron, 6th Bomb Group. Named "Nip-Pon-Ese’. Re-Assigned to 325th Bomb Squadron, 92nd Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Accident 23 May 1950 due to friendly fire at Spokane AFB, Wahington

Combat damage 23 October 1951 when attacked by MiG-15s of the 17th IAP, Soviet Air Force over North Korea. 44-87760 was one of eight B-29s dispatched to attack Namsi Airfield at Sinuiju, North Korea; seven were shot down, with 44-87760 being the only one that made it back to base at Yokota AB, Japan, albeit severely battle damaged. All eleven crew survived:

Crew Members :
Bata, T/Sgt. Frank B. "Pappy" - right gunner
Bergstrom, 1st Lt. Robert L. - Radar Ooperator
Bruegeman, S/Sgt. Donald A. - left gunner
Carpenter, Sgt. Charles C. - Radio Operator
Fairchild, T/Sgt. Malcolm L. - central fire controller
Lewis, Capt. James R. - aircraft commander
Myles, 2nd Lt. Robert D. - pilot
Pennington, 1st Lt. Jerry L. - navigator
Puett, T/Sgt. Joseph E. - Flight Engineer
Thevenet, 1st Lt. Charles J. Jr. - bombardier
Webb, S/Sgt. Jerry M. - tail gunner

Repaired and returned to service. Re-Assigned to 371st Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Group, MacDill AFB, Florida. Re- Assigned to 343rd Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Reclaimed as scrap and components at Tinker AFB, Oklahoma, 8 August 1954

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2. B-29 Superfortress Units of the Korean War By Robert F Dorr page 55
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/b29_black_tuesday/p_b29_black_tuesday.htm#44-87760
4. Accident 23 May 1950: http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=wa&offset=575
5. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0300/325%20WEAPONS%20SQ.pdf ,