Incident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85058

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1951
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-682
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sinanju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-5 50-682 flown by Lt Fred T. Wicks(4th FIW, 336th FIS)shot down by MiG-15bis of the 523th IAP(303th IAD)flown by Dmitri A. Samoylov.50-682 was damaged before, the same month by MiG, Oct 12, 1951, but was repaired.Lt Fred T. Wicks captured and POW.Repatraited Sep 2, 1953.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Summary No. 0382 from the 64th IAK,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.