Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-62971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85070

Date:Saturday 27 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:19th BWg /30th BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-62971
MSN: 11548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAF Base K-14, Kimpo, near Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:USAF Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea (RKSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-60-BN Superfortress 44-62971: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27 October 1951. This aircraft was damaged by AAA and a MiG-15 during a bombing mission on the vital railway bridge at Sinanju, North Korea, and crash landed at USAF Base K-14, Kimpo, near Seoul, South Korea, with seven wounded personnel (out of the crew of eleven) on board. The MiG pilot was Lt. Dmitri Samoylov. The plane was written off because it was damaged beyond repair. Crew members were:

Cheek, Maj. John D. - WIA
Eversole, Corporal. Leonard R. - WIA
Fierro, Captain. Vito J. - rescued*
Gale, 1st Lt. William R. - rescued**
Joslyn, Corporal. Ross E. - rescued
Lutz, Capt. Thomas L. - WIA
Mantzaris, Corporal. John - rescued
McConnell, Corporal. Henry - WIA
Miller, Sgt. Donald R. - WIA
Nellis, 1st Lt. Raymond J. - WIA
Todd, S/Sgt. John H.L. Jr. - WIA

(WIA - Wounded In Action).

*Captain Fierro received a Silver Star for his actions that day (Headquarters, Far East Air Forces, General Orders No. 562 - 30 November 1951) and the citation states what happened that day:

"The President of the United States of America, authorized by Act of Congress, July 9, 1918, takes pleasure in presenting the Silver Star to Captain Vito J. Fierro, United States Air Force, for gallantry in action against an enemy on 27 October 1951 as a B-29 Aircraft Commander, 30th Bombardment Squadron, 19th Bombardment Group (Medium), Fifth Air Force. On that date, Captain Fierro flew deputy lead in an element of eight aircraft in a daylight formation raid on the vital railway bridge at Sinanju, North Korea. The aircraft was severely damaged by anti-aircraft fire, resulting in the loss of rudder and all controls. Aggressive attacks by at least 20 enemy fighters rendered all turret systems inoperative, started a serious fire in one engine and severely wounded seven crew members. The extent of these injuries made a bail out attempt impractical. At this time, Captain Fierro flew his damaged aircraft away from the main formation to prevent a possible air collision, even though he fully realised this would make him more vulnerable to attack.

His skillful maneuvering of the aircraft to stay under the formation as much as possible afforded his crew the best possible protection. Captain Fierro headed for Kimpo Air Field where medical aid would be available to the wounded.

The landing was made without brakes or flaps and with the engine still burning. By his gallantry Captain Fierro, at the risk of his life, distinguished himself in action against the enemy. His composure and superior judgment in a situation of great danger reflect the highest credit upon himself, the Far East Air Forces, and the United States Air Force."

**Lieutenant Gale received the Distinguished Flying Cross for his actions that day:

"First Lieutenant William R. Gale distinguished himself by extraordinary achievement while participating in aerial flight as a B-29 Bombardier, 30th Bombardment Squadron, 19th Bombardment Group, Medium on 27 October 1951. On that date, Lieutenant Gale flew on a daylight-bombing raid on the important railway bridge at Sinanju, North Korea.

During the bomb run the aircraft was subjected to accurate antiaircraft fire and repeated attacks by approximately 20 enemy fighters. The damage inflicted by the enemy rendered most of the control cables and all gun turrets inoperative. All inter-plane communications were disrupted and seven crew-members were wounded. Lieutenant Gale made an excellent bomb drop, then damaged two enemy aircraft before his turret became inoperative.

Lieutenant Gale then assumed the duties of the wounded Navigator and despite a serious fire in one engine, directed the aircraft to Kimpo Airfield near Seoul, Korea, where medical aid was available. His exceptional courage and coolness materially aided in the successful return of the aircraft. Lieutenant Gale’s skill, perseverance and devotion to duty reflected great credit upon himself, the Far East Air Forces, and the United States Air Force."

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-60-bn-superfortress-in-seoul/] ..
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.thekwe.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htmB-29]
3. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
4. https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/25100
5. https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/42833