Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85078

Date:Monday 29 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-598
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 Mi NW Seoul AB -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Led four ship flight of F-80Cs on interdiction mission, engine trouble, unsuccessful bail out over water in Chinnampo Estuary, SAR effort negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/