Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85088

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-615
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ryongbung-ri, Sunan District, Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet, 51-615, 8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) October 30 1951.
Heavily damaged by MiG in air to air combat over the Ryongbung-ri, Sunan District, Pyongyang area, aircraft crashed in a forced landing due to damage. According to a rough translation from Russian into English of a Russian published source (see link #6 for the original Russian text):

"October 30, 1951, F-84E 51-615 of the 49th FBG heavily damaged in Sunan area by Kapt Sergei Kramarenko of the 176th GIAP. The Thunderjet crashed in a forced landing" .

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110a.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-22379.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyongyang_International_Airport#Early_years