Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85092

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:30th BSqn /19th BGp USAF
Registration: 44-61835
MSN: 11312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles north of Kadena AB, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Assigned to 30th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa. Named ‘Dragon Lady’. Damaged by MiGs on a combat operation, landed at Suwon in Korea Apr 12, 1951. Repaired and returned to service.

During the Yalu Railroad Bridge mission 12 April 1951, the aircraft took a hit on the left side of the cockpit, killing the pilot and bombardier. The co-pilot continued to fly the plane, continuing on to drop its bombs on target. He then flew the plane back to Suwon. One injured and two fatalities. Once again repaired and returned to service.

On 31 October 1951 the aircraft exploded shortly after take-off, 40 miles north of Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan, when its #3 engine caught fire and a wing blew off. All but two crew members perished in the crash. Full crew of 44-61835 at the time of the accident:

Ashcroft, M/Sgt. Floyd Denver (fatality)
Barrentine, Maj. George T. (fatality)
Bowden, S/Sgt. Arthur J. (fatality)
Dale, Capt. James L. (fatality)
Daily, 1st Lt. Harold L. (survivor)
Levy, 1st Lt. Ben Preston (fatality)
Murray, Cpl. James Brooks (fatality)
Parkman, 1st Lt. James J. (survivor)
Panepinto, S/Sgt. Carl John (fatality)
Parr, Cpl. Charley O. (fatality)
Rohan, Cpl. Edmond H. (fatality)
Ruble, 1st Lt. Winfred L. (fatality)

Sources:

1. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
4. http://b29s.koreanwar-educator.org/b29sinthekoreanwar/dragonladycrash.htm
5. Nose art: http://www.markstyling.com/b-29_cus/b29korea.07.jpg
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Oct.htm