Incident North American AT-6D Texan 42-44450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85121

Date:Friday 9 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 42-44450
MSN: 88-14423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6) -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 42-44450 (MSN 88-14423) 2138th Base Unit (Pilot School, Advanced, Single Engine), Craig Field, Selma, AL. Damaged when ground looped at Craig Field 9 April 1945. Damaged taxying at Bridgeport NAS, CT 13 June 1945.

To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea. Crashed and destroyed after engine failure two minutes after take-off from Pyeongtaek AB (K-6) 9 November 1951. Believed that both crew survived. One of the crew was named as Silas E Davis, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2a.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Nov.htm