Incident North American AT-6D Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85124

Date:Saturday 10 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6149th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chipyong-ri, Jije-myeon, Yangpyeong County, Gyeonggi Province -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, USAF. Damaged by ground fire/AAA while on routine tactical mission near Chipyong-ni (later Jipyeong-ri) Jije-myeon, Yangpyeong County, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea. Pilot 1st Lt Rodney C. Wurst, was wounded

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_2966.htm
2. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/units/usaf/6147tcs.htm
3. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/units/usaf/6149tac.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Chipyong-ni
5. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Nov.htm