Incident North American AT-6D Texan 44-82573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85144

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-82573
MSN: 121-43295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6) -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-6D Texan 44-82573 (MSN 121-43295) 6th Air Service Group, Thirteenth Air Force, Clark Field, Angeles, Philippines. Damaged taxying at Clark AB 8 July 1948. Accident at Clark AB 14 September 1948. 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea. Damaged by flak 20 November 1951 and force landed back at base (Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea): One crew (the observer) was WIA (Wounded In action). The pilot reportedly survived uninjured.

Reapired and returned to service with 6160th Air Base Wing, Itazuke AB, Fukuoka, Japan. Substantially damaged in an accident four miles west of Itazuke AB, Fukuoka, Japan 11 April 1953. Struck Off Charge and trasnferred to the Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF)

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Nov.htm