Accident Douglas AD-4L Skyraider 123974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85160

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4L Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123974
MSN: 7280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off North Korea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex/VF-54
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Unable to jettison unstable armed bomb on wing, bailed out, lost at sea, a destroyer and a whale boat conducted an extensive SAR effort, results negative. Lt (jg) Eugene Brewer Hale.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KBOSF)