Accident Gloster Meteor F.8 A77-949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85171

Date:Saturday 1 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-949
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sunchon, South Pyongan province, -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-949 ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WA960. Delivered to RAF 26/1/1951. Transferred to the RAAF 10/5/51. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn. Damaged by a Mig-15 in combat 26/9/51, Pilot Sgt Armitt was uninjured on that occasion. Aircraft repaired and returned to service

Lost in Action 1/12/51 near Sunchon, South Pyongan province, North Korea. Shot down by enemy fire during dog fight with MIG-15. The 12 Meteors of 77 Squadron, RAAF were attacked by 40 MiG-15s of the North Korean Air Force. Three were shot down: A77-29, A77-251 and A77-949.

Pilot, Flt Sgt Ernest Donald Armit (A22221) killed, as he was not seen to eject. Pilot Officer Armit's body was never recovered and is therefore regarded as missing, presumed killed in action.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.htm
3. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/korea_77sqn.html
4. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1714410/
5. https://www.raafansw.org.au/docPDF/77_SQN._MARCH_NEWSLETTER_-__2017.pdf
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA .