Incident Gloster Meteor F.8 A77-29,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85174

Date:Saturday 1 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-29
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sunchon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kimpo, Korea
Destination airport:Kimpo, Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-29 (ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WA938) Delivered to RAF 03/01/51. Redelivered to RAAF 08/01/51. Served in Korea with 77 Squadron, RAAF at Kimpo.

Crashed 01/12/51 near Sunchon, North Korea after being shot down by enemy fire during dog fight with MIG-15s. The 12 Meteors of 77 Squadron RAAF were attacked by 40 MiG-15s. Pilot of A77-29, Sgt Bruce L Thompson ejected safely but was captured and taken PoW. The incident was only the 4th time an RAAF pilot had used an ejection seat.

Struck off charge 09/04/52 as "destroyed in combat".

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_2898.htm
www.adf-serials.com.au/2a77.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Australia.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA