Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-73289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85201

Date:Saturday 8 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-73289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Four F-51Ds on combat mission, right napalm tank came off during target run, hit ridge and exploded, acft based out of K-46.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/