Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85210

Date:Thursday 13 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:7th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-481
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huichon, Chagang Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:K-14 Kimpo AB, Gangseo District, Seoul, South Korea (RKSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet, 51-481, 7th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 13 1951 in combat operations over North Korea. Hit by AAA near Huichon, Chagang Province, recovered safely to K-14 Kimpo AB, Gangseo District, Seoul, South Korea, but deemed "beyond repair" and struck off charge. Pilot 1st Lt Barry H Baker, USAF survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5112.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/7th_Fighter_Training_Squadron#Korean_War