Mid-air collision Incident North American AT-6D Texan 44-82544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85216

Date:Friday 14 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6149th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-82544
MSN: 121-43266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Inje AB (K-51), Inje-eup, Gangwon Province -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D 44-82544 (MSN 121-43266) 9th Fighter Squadron, 49th Fighter Group, Fifth Air Force, Chitose AB, Hokkaido, Japan. Damaged landing in bad weather at Chitose AB, Hokkaido, Japan 8 October 1946. To Fifth Air Force, Misawa AB, Honshu, Japan. Accident at Misawa AB 8 August 1949. To 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea.

Damaged when collided with Cessna O-1A Bird Dog 51-4670 over Inje AB (K-51), Inje-eup, Gangwon Province, South Korea 14 December 1951; landed safely. Repaired and returned to service.

To 6003rd Air Base Group, Fifth Air Force, Haneda AB, Tokyo, Japan January 1952. Accident taxying at Haneda AB 2 August 1952. Accident at Haneda AB 5 September 1952. Struck off Charge and Transferred to Japan Hoantai (National Safety Force) as TA-544. To Japan Air Self Defense Force 1 February 1955 as 52-0018. Struck Off Charge 6 June 1964. Noted in open storage at Chifu AB, Tokyo 21 June 1964

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Dec.htm
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/brief/p_airfield_id_codes.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inje_County#Korean_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inje-eup