Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85218

Date:Friday 14 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-633
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea, 10 miles West of Yongu, South Hwanghae Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 51-633, 9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) December 14 1951 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Returning from combat mission, hit by ground fire 10 miles West of Yongu, South Hwanghae Province, North Korea, engine exploded, pilot bailed out over water (Yellow Sea, one mile offshore). SAR effort negative, pilot 1st Lt Clayton Conley USAF presumed MIA/KIA.

According to the following biography of the pilot

"First Lieutenant Clayton Conley entered the U.S. Air Force from Utah and served with the 9th Fighter-Bomber Squadron, 49th Fighter-Bomber Wing. On December 14, 1951, he piloted an F-84E Thunderjet (tail number 51-633) that took off from Taegu Air Base, Korea, as one of multiple aircraft on a combat mission against enemy targets in North Korea. As the flight proceeded on its bombing run, 1st Lt Conley reported engine trouble and was advised to return to the home base. Moments later, he radioed that he would have to bail out and was subsequently instructed to head as far out over water as possible before ejecting from his crippled aircraft.

Air and sea rescue was promptly notified of the emergency and given his plane’s last known location. He was observed to successfully bail out and land in freezing waters one mile offshore; members of his flight circled the area and observed 1st Lt Conley floating in the water, but he quickly disappeared from view. When rescue crews arrived at his location, he could not be found. He remains unaccounted-for following the conflict. Today, First Lieutenant Conley is memorialized on the Courts of the Missing at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific."

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5112.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000JaBaYEAV
7. https://www.deseret.com/2000/11/26/19540973/va-is-looking-for-the-families-of-26-utah-korean-war-mias
8. https://geographic.org/geographic_names/name.php?uni=-293267&fid=3343&c=north_korea
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yellow_Sea
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Hwanghae_Province