Incident Sikorsky HO3S-1 123121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85221

Date:Friday 14 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HO3S-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 123121
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA-31) aircraft carrier. Lost power after takeoff, crashed into the water near Cho-Do.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/