Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85235

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122277
MSN: 6740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonsan Harbor -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Valley Forge/VF-194
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CV-45) aircraft carrier. Destroyed by own bomb blast, ditched in Wonsan Harbor. Lt Cmdr Benjamin Thomas Pugh (31) KIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KDTCEA)
Find a Grave 17 DEC 51