Gear-up landing Incident Canadair CL-13 Sabre F.4 (F-86E) XB763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85296

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-13 Sabre F.4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:422 (Tomahawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: XB763
MSN: 537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aniche, Nord department in the Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baden-Sollingen (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Formation of 50 Canadian jets, involved in a NATO exercise (Exercise "Magnaflux"), was caught in a snowstorm over Maubeuge. Two planes crashed: XB825 at Assevent and XB763 at Emerchicourt. The pilots had managed to parachute safely.

Flying Officer F K Axtell was flying F-86E Sabre F.4 XB763 when he ran out of fuel during a sortie from Baden-Sollingen, West Germany while operating with 422 Sqn RCAF. He elected to bail out and survived the ejection. Ironically, the Sabre continued towards what proved to be a perfect belly landing (without pilot or canopy) near the village of Aniche.

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 2 March 1954, p1
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.156 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4458-R.C.A.F.-crashes-on-2nd-March-1954-in-France
6. http://67.69.104.76:84/Grostenquin/photos/support2/pgt-1814.jpg
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20171106225143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadair_Sabre.htm
8. http://members.shaw.ca/displayhome/potpourri.htm
9. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19601_19650_detailed.htm