Incident North American AT-6D Texan 42-44624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85301

Date:Friday 11 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 42-44624
MSN: 88-14843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6) -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 44-44624 (MSN 88-14843) To 2142nd Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Shaw Field, Sumter, South Carlolina. Damaged by structural failure at Shaw Field 3 November 1944. To 2133rd Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Spence Field, Moultrie, GA. Crash landed caused by pilot error at Moody Auxiliary Field #4, New River, Nashville, GA 27 March 1945.

Damaged landing at Spence Field 23 July 1945 and 22 August 1945. To Headquarters Squadron, 347th Fighter Wing, Fifth Air Force, Ashiya AB, Osaka, Japan. Damaged when ground looped landing at Ashiya AB 5 January 1950.

To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea. Damaged by mechanical failure when taxying at Pyeongtaek 27 March 1951. Crash landed in high winds after a combat mission at Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea11 January 1952.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2a.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1952Jan.htm
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1952 42-44624 67th FBSqn /18th FBGp USAF 0 Taegu East AB (K-2) w/o
19 October 1952 42-44624 67th FBSqn /18th FBGp USAF 0 Hoengsong AB (K-46), Hoengseong County, Gangwon province, w/o