Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 45-21822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85363

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:344th BSqn /98th BGp USAF
Registration: 45-21822
MSN: 13716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yokohama, 5 miles west of Yokosuka, Kanagawa Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokata AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-95-BW Superfortress 45-21822: Named ‘Heavenly Laden’. Assigned to 344th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Deployed to Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan for Korean War Operations. Damaged on 9 August 1950 due to mechanical failure at Yokota AB, Japan. Repaired and returned to service.

Lost on combat operations 29 January 1952: En route, an engine caught fire and exploded. All 13 crew members decided to bail out, and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground, and crashed in a mountainous area located 5 miles (7 km) west of Yokosuka, Kanagawa Prefecture. The airplane was destroyed while all 13 crew members were found alive.

Crew of 45-21822:
Captain Norman T. Abercrombie,
1st Lt Cecile C. Choato,
Sgt Bruce H. Gilbert,
2nd Lt James Guinane,
Captain Raymond M. Lajeunesse,
Captain Julian C. Meadows,
Sgt Jerry M. Murry,
M/Sgt Clarence C. Price,
Corporal Loyal Robinson,
Sgt Franklin E. Rynot,
Pfc Donald H. Thomas,
Col Delmore P. Wood.

Cause: Engine explosion in flight.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
3. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1952/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-95-bw-superfortress-near-yokosuka.
4. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=ne&offset=9875
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yokosuka,_Kanagawa

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 January 1952 45-21822 344th BSqn /98th BGp USAF 0 near Yokohama, 5 miles west of Yokosuka, Kanagawa Prefecture w/o