Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-73999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85372

Date:Thursday 31 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-73999
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit by gnd fire during strafing run and dove into target.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/