Mid-air collision Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-86392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85378

Date:Friday 1 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /372nd BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-86392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5 miles off Bolo Point, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Kadena AB, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
44-86392: Assigned to 345th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, WA. Named ‘Wrights Delights – The Chosen Few’ with 307th Bomb Wing, 371st Bomb Squadron.

Damaged collided in midair with 44-61908 also of the 307th Bomb Wing, 372nd Bomb Squadron on February 1, 1952. 44-86392 was able to land safely at Kadena, but all crew of 44-61908 were killed. Mid-air collision took place while flying in formation at about 15,000 feet.

After a turn to the right had been completed, aircraft #44-61908 collided with B-29 aircraft #44-86392. The #1 propeller of aircraft #44-86392 came in contact with the right wing and aileron of aircraft #44-61908 which caused it to go down and to the right in what appeared to be a spiral. The #1 propeller of aircraft #44-86392 was feathered and the plane returned to Kadena Air Base, Okinawa without further incident.

Aircraft # 44-61908 went into an undercast and was never seen or heard from again.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l