Incident Sikorsky HO3S-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85381

Date:Saturday 2 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HO3S-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Rochester (CA-124) aircraft carrier. Crash landed while attempting to rescue downed pilot (Ettinger).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/