Incident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85385

Date:Sunday 3 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonsan area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1223 (4th FIW, 335th FIS)flown by Capt Charles Ray Spath. Shot down by MiG-15bis - possibly of the 16th IAP(97th IAD) or 17th IAP (303rd IAD). Capt Charles Spath ejected, captured and POW. Possibly shot down by junior lieutenant ALeksandr Nikolaevich Ivanov or lieutenant colonel Grigory Ivanovich Pulov.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.

http://soviet-aces-1936-53.ru/korea/aces/pulov.htm