Incident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85386

Date:Sunday 3 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122269
MSN: 6832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Hungnam, North Korea * -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CV-45) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, bailed out W of Hungnam, Side Nr. 414, Monte Carlo SAR helo from Yodo-ri conducted rescue.
* LOCATION: Other sources state A/C ditched in sea S of Hungnam.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher