ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85400

Date:07-FEB-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell HTL-4 Sioux
Owner/operator:VMO-6, 1st MAW, US Navy
Registration: 128898
MSN: 261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kudong -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 1st MAW. hit by ground fire and exploded in midair during rescue attempt near Kudong, North Korea Feb 7, 1952. Pilot - Captain David Theodore Gooden USMC - killed in action

Sources:

1. U.S. Navy, U.S. Marine Corps and MATS Aircraft Lost During the Korean War By Douglas E. Campbell
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.htm]l

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1975 D-HAKM Offenburger Flugdienst 0 Feldkirchen/Neuwied sub
18 Sep 2012 F-GHYS Air Antilles Associé 0 Basse Pointe, La Trinite sub

Related books: