Incident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85402

Date:Thursday 7 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-686
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi N of K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-5 50-686 (4th FIW, 336th FIS)Took off on combat mission, engine exploded, caught fire, ejection seat malfunctioned, bailed out at low altitude 20 mi N of K-14 Kimpo AFB, pilot 1th Lt John P.Green injured.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.