Incident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85407

Date:Friday 8 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CV-45) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, crashed into side of mountain 20 mi W of Kowon, Side Nr. 401, extensive SAR effort unsuccessful.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/