Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85434

Date:Thursday 21 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 50-1138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:T'aep'yong-ri Railway Marshalling Yards, Hyangsan County -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE 50-1138, 8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) February 21 1952 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Did not rejoin flight after bomb run. Presumed shot down by Sovert Fighter Pilot Nikolai Sutyagin (1923-1986).

Pilot 1st Lt Clarence Otto Bergstraesser, USAF (AFSN: AO-2074170) posted as MIA, later presumed KIA. According to the following biography of the pilot:

"First Lieutenant Clarence Otto Bergstraesser, who joined the U.S. Air Force from Texas, served with the 8th Fighter Bomber Squadron, 49th Fighter Bomber Group. On February 21, 1952, he departed Taegu Air Base piloting an F-84 Thunderjet (tail number 50-1138) as the fourth aircraft in a flight of four fighters on a rail cutting mission near Huichon and the marshalling yards at T'aep'yong-ri, North Korea.

After bombing the marshalling yards, the flight turned back to base and the flight leader asked the flight to report their current fuel supply since all their tanks were low. 1st Lt Bergstraesser did not respond, and the other pilots realized that he was no longer with them, but they were unable to search for his aircraft because of their low fuel level. He did not return from the mission and was reported missing. No returning POWs mentioned having contact with 1st Lt Bergstraesser, nor was he seen at any known holding point, interrogation center, hospital, or permanent POW camp. He remains unaccounted-for following the ceasefire. Today, First Lieutenant Bergstraesser is memorialized on the Courts of the Missing at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific".

Hyangsan County is a kun, or county, in North P'yŏngan province, North Korea. It was established, following the division of Korea, from portions of Nyŏngbyŏn county. The Manp'o Line of the Korean State Railway passes through the county, and was the target of the mission

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000HcSObEAN
7. http://soviet-aces-1936-53.ru/korea/aces/sutygin.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nikolai_Sutyagin#Victory_claims
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manpo_Line
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyangsan_County