Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85451

Date:Friday 29 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 50-1221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 50-1221, 9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 29 1952 when crashed on take off from Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea. Aircraft was number 2 making a multi-aircraft take-off on combat mission, aircraft could not gain altitude on take-off run, hit overrun area, salvoed ordnance, retracted gear, pilot successfully egressed, aircraft destroyed.

Pilot of F-84E 50-1221 was 2nd Lt Vernon R Huber, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=122955
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War