Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85455

Date:Sunday 2 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dongnim Station,Tongrim,1 mile South of Ch'aryŏn'gwan, P'yongan-bukto -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet 51-655,8th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) March 2 1952 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Koresa. Hit by Ground fire, pilot could not eject, aircraft crashed into hillside near Dongnim Station, Tongrim, 1 mile South of Ch'aryŏn'gwan, P'yongan-bukto

Pilot of F-84E 51-655 was Captain James V Peuter, USAF (AFSN: AO-470379). According to the following biography of the pilot:

"James V. Peuter
Rank: Captain
Service Number: AO-470379
Date Missing: 03/02/1952
Unit: 8th Fighter Bombardment Squadron 49th Fighter Bombardment Group
Branch of Service: U.S. Air Force
Listed On Wall/Tablet: Honolulu Memorial

Captain Peuter was the pilot of a F-84E Thunderjet fighter with the 8th Fighter-Bomber Squadron, 49th Fighter-Bomber Group. On March 2, 1952, while on a combat mission one mile south of Charyongwan, Korea, his aircraft received a direct hit by anti-aircraft fire. He tried but could not eject from his aircraft and crashed into a hill. His remains were not recovered. His name is inscribed on the Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial.

Captain Peuter was awarded the Air Medal, the Purple Heart, the Korean Service Medal, the United Nations Service Medal, the National Defense Service Medal, the Korean Presidential Unit Citation and the Republic of Korea War Service Medal."

Dongnim Station,Tongrim,1 mile South of Ch'aryŏn'gwan, P'yongan-bukto is a railroad station in (P'yongan-bukto), North Korea

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5203.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://www.armyaircorpsmuseum.org/missing-in-action/peuter-james-mia-90681.cfm
7. https://www.getamap.net/maps/north_korea/p_yongan-bukto/_charyongwan/