ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85471
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 6 March 1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 49-980 |
MSN: | 580-5130 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Taegu Air Base (K-2) -
South Korea
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | K-2 |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Attached to 136th Ftr-Bmbr Wg. Stalled during final approach, crashed short of runway at K-2, destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 